Golden River (Haralson Co HS) Contest 10/21 Schedule

Golden River (Haralson Co. HS) Contest

October 21

Please eat a hearty breakfast/lunch before arriving.

12:00  – Arrive at SMHS, watch video/take notes from last night’s game

12:30 – Stretch, Warm-up/Basics, Rehearse/Review (take cases to reh field)

1:30 – Load equipment on trailer (from rehearsal field),

Eat snack (no sugar or caffeine!)

1:45 – Go to bathroom, change into half uniform, gather ALL needed items

2:15 – Load buses with hat box/gloves, etc

2:30 – Leave for Haralson Co. HS

4:30 – Arrive, Bathroom, Eat

5:15 – Guard change into costume

5:50 – At trailer to get instrument and jacket, etc

6:10 – Stretch, Warm-up, Basics (Area 1) (50 min)

7:00 – Leave Warm-up Area

7:05 – At Gate

7:10 – Perform your hearts out!

7:20 – Secure equipment, change (except SL), buy souvenirs, go to bathroom

8:15 – In stands for awards

8:30 – Awards (Section Leaders)

9:15 – Go to bathroom, load buses

9:45 – Leave for SMHS (text parents)

11:30  – Back at SMHS, unload/store equipment & uniform properly,

            check out with Mrs. Backes