Carrollton Contest Schedule 10/14

Legacy of Champions (Carrollton HS) Contest

October 14

Please eat a hearty lunch before arriving.

12:45 – Arrive at SMHS, watch video/take notes from last night’s game

1:05 – Stretch, Warm-up/Basics, Rehearse/Review (take cases to field)

2:05 – Load equipment on trailer from practice field

2:10 – Go to bathroom, change into “half” uniform (jacket should already be

in bag on racks), gather ALL needed items

2:35 – Load buses with hat box/gloves, etc

2:45 – Leave for Carrollton HS

4:15 – Arrive

4:45 – At trailer to get instrument, jacket

5:10 – Stretch, Warm-up, Basics (Area B) (45 min)

5:57 – Leave Warm-up Area

6:05 – At Gate

6:10 – Perform your hearts out!

6:30 – Secure equipment, change (except SL), watch bands (starting at 7:10),

            eat pre-ordered meal, buy souvenirs, adhere to Chaperone rules

8:50 – Section Leaders meet under scoreboard to prepare for awards

9:00 – Awards (Section Leaders)

9:45 – Go to bathroom, load buses

10:15 – Leave for SMHS (text parents)

11:30  – Back at SMHS, unload/store equipment & uniform properly,

            check out with Mrs. Backes