Band Schedule for Northwest Georgia Band Championship – Cass High School

Northwest GA Band Championships (Cass HS)

October 27

Please eat a hearty meal before arriving.

12:30 – Arrive at SMHS, watch video/take notes from last night’s game

12:45 – Stretch, Warm-up/Basics, Rehearse/Review (take cases to field)

1:30 – Load equipment on trailer (from practice field)

1:45 – Go to bathroom, change into “half” uniform, gather ALL needed items

2:15 – Load buses with hat box/gloves, etc

2:30 – Leave for Cass HS, eat on the way

5:45 – Arrive at Cass HS, Guard change

6:15 – At trailer to get instrument, jacket

6:40 – Stretch, Warm-up, Section time (Area 1) (35 min)

7:15 – Leave Warm-up Area

7:25 – At Gate

7:30 – Perform your hearts out!

7:40 – Secure equipment, change (except Seniors), watch bands

9:30 – Awards (Seniors – meet at flagpole)

10:00 – Go to bathroom, Guard change, load buses

10:30 – Leave for SMHS (text parents)

12:30am – Back at SMHS, unload/store equipment & uniform properly, check out with Mrs. Backes