Marching Band Football Program Pictures

Marching Band football program pictures on Wed, August 1.  Seniors at the Mill by 3:00 and all else at stadium by 3:30. More info to come later.

Marching Band Rehearsal Changes!

Marching Band Rehearsal voting: Per the voting results, the Panther Pride will rehearse Wed, Sept 5 from 4:05-6:00 (NOT Tues, Sept 4) and Wed, Oct 10 from 4:05-6:00 (NOT Tues, Oct 9).  Please make plans accordingly because every marcher is expected to be at rehearsal for the entire time.  Thank you for your flexibility! Go Panthers!

Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands

UPCOMING EVENTS

Spring MB Rehearsals (4:00-6:00)

May 5 (Sat w/Stretching & Conditioning Doctor – check schedule)

May 8 (Mandatory Parent Meeting at 6:15 – one of these)

May 10

May 15 (Mandatory Parent Meeting at 6:15 – one of these)

Band Banquet (6:30) ………………………………………………. May 14

Graduation (Wind Ens & Volunteers) …………………………… May 25

Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands

Calling all chaperones!!

Calling all chaperones!!

We still have five incredible opportunities to support our Spring Marching Band Practices.  We still need four people on Saturday May 5th and one on May 10th.  Please consider spending a few hours chaperoning.  We are there to provide drinks and snacks, as well as first aid for our students.  That allows Mr King, Mr Groover, and the rest of the wonderful staff to focus on the marchers.

Sign up on the SMHSBand.org chaperone tab.  http://smhsband.org/2018-marching-band-chaperone-schedule/

Susan Northrup

Chaperone Chair

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Starr’s Mill HS Drum Major

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Starr’s Mill HS Drum Major, Kennedy Blanks!!!
Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands

Spring Concert Time Change

Our Spring Concert on Thursday, May 3 has been moved to 7:30 start time.
Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Starr’s Mill HS Color Guard!

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Starr’s Mill HS Color Guard!
Sarah Kelly – captain
Laura Anderson – co-captain
Nicole DiVinitz – co-captain
Margaret Xiao – co-captain
​Shara Bates
Abby Carter
Addison Eickmann
Skyler Ellis
Samantha Elofson
Cayleigh Fitzsimmons
Sarah Galloway
Natalia Garzon
Mackenzie Gibson
Makayla Harper
Joni Isbell
Corinne Knight
Allison Little
Jordan Owens
Dhara Padhiar
Sierra Ramsey
Amanda Robinson
Paige Spence
Karoline Tompkins
Alice Yaeger
Wendy Zhou
1st practice is Mon, April 30

Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands

Acts of Kindness for the Chawla Family

Jas Chawla is a member of the Starr’s Mill Panther Pride marching band and symphonic band.  His family suffered from a house fire over the weekend.  They will be living in a hotel until suitable temporary housing can be arranged.  Many have asked how they can help this family.  If you would like to provide a meal, there is a Meal Train link below.  It will give you all the information you need, as well as let you sign up for an evening.  If cooking is not your preference, there is also a Sign-up Genius link below for gift card donations.  If you have any questions, please let me know.  Thank you for supporting this family.
Mary Bohdan
SMHS Band Booster President

All-American Band applications (rising MB seniors)

 

2018-2019 SMHS Band

Congratulations to all the band students who auditioned this week!  Everyone was well prepared.  We’re looking forward to some awesome music-making next year!
Scott D. King
Starr’s Mill High School
Director of Bands
Wind Ensemble                                Symphonic Band                                             Concert Band
Flute:
Elizabeth Lindley                                 Kayla Sloan                                                            Obehi Onabanjo
Hayeon Choi                                         Ashleigh Shriner                                                   Brooke Christensen
Mary Faught                                         Cetera Plagmann                                                   Sophie Givens
Margaret Xiao                                      Morgan Burgess
Jamesie Lussos                                    Laura Pate Lampl
Amanda Linville                                  Gracie Britt
Ashley Fukuyama                                Jaimie Forsberg
Oboe:
Jaeyoung Choi                                      Haley Hunt
KaCie Baechle                                       Teja Pulagan
Bassoon:
Devon Moan                                          Seth Williams
Bass Clar:
Logan Jalil                                             Isabella Lowry
                                                                 Devon Sligh
                                                                 Kaitlin Smillie
Clarinet:
Caroline Carle                                       Natalie Robichaux                                                Katherine Marshall
Ally Marshall                                         Henry Ravita                                                         Caroline Flowers
Claudia Williams                                  Daniel Vetter                                                         Daniel Parris
Joy Inya-Agha                                       Anna Harper                                                         Sierra Koppie
Kennedy Blanks
Madison Martin
Grace Beseau
Alto Sax:
Victoria Scafidi                                       Jack Talbott                                                        Andrew Waugh
Veronica Drake                                      Brayden Abraham
Tenor Sax:
Kevin Allen
Bari Sax:
Mia Price
Trumpet:
Madison Corkill                                    Sakura Gutierrez                                               Anders Christensen
Ella Stadelmeyer                                  Erik Charles                                                        Chance McFall
James Jones                                         Caleb Nichols                                                      Wyatt Stephens
Liam Ravita                                          Lance Martin                                                       Rion Kisara
Dean Rowell                                         John Douglas Arnold
Noah Stadelmeyer                              Aldrin Muschamp
Kevin Dee                                             Carlos Siguenza
Horn:
Camryn Kiener                                    Ava Kaiser
Kyle Jacoby                                          Abbigail Wilson
Andrew Martin
Trombone:  
Matthew Hyle                                       Andrew McBryde                                          Cody Kelly
Camber Bransky                                  Hannah Ramirez                                           Christopher Craner
Jacob Head                                           Nolan Robichaux                                           Tucker Posey
Luke Warnock                                      Tristan Hellenbrand                                     AJ Martin
Baritone: 
Jaskaran Chawla                                 Sean Murphy                                                 Eli Garcia
Joshua Gibson                                     Jaden Cai                                                       David Bowers
Jacob Cai                                                                                                                        Quin McConathy
Tuba:
Zach Garcia                                          Kenan Mehovic                                              Sydney McKeehan
Nick Backes                                          Simas Simokaitis
                                                                Jacob Hunt
Percussion Class:
Sam Golden
Cooper Hammond
Josh Hiatt
Scotty Hindy
Cameron Mathis
Sam Miyazaki
Kyle Robinson
Adam Secor
Leah Serratelli
Luke Ellis
Emma Wilson
Jimmy Lock
Liam Artman
Jaishnav Viayakumar
Peter Timm
Hannah Jacoby
Rowen Gutierrez
Ethan Forshee